Contact us 800.813.8448

Recently added item(s) ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Anritsu OTDR ACCESS Master MT9083A2

Model Number: MT9083A2

View Price / Get Quote

Anritsu OTDR ACCESS Master MT9083A2

Click on above image to view full picture

  • Anritsu OTDR ACCESS Master MT9083A2
Condition

Refurbished

Availability
  • Immediate Purchase
  • Quote to Rent/Lease
  • Quote to Purchase
Description

Anritsu OTDR ACCESS Master MT9083A2

Until now, installing and maintaining optical networks required technicians to carry a variety of equipment which was not only cumbersome, but also expensive. Hearing this common complaint, Anritsu engineers have developed their new line of the ACCESS Master MT9083. The MT9083A2 test sets are designed to make your measurement experience simple and error-free with true one-button fault location, pass/fail classification, automated file saving and naming and even a macrobend detection feature for identifying installation issues. They feature multiple wavelengths and options to satisfy any network testing requirement: access or metro, FTTx or LAN...all without straining your budget.

For customers installing and maintaining metro area or core networks, the MT9082A2 offers an automated fiber construction application and multiple wavelengths including specialty applications.

Additional features include an integrated light source and power meter plus options to customize the unit including higher range power meters, visual fault locator (VFL) and connector inspection microscope to ensure complete network evaluation with a single tool.

Included Options:

  • MT9083A2-063: SM (1310,1550), MM (850,1300) OTDR
  • MT9083A2-010: Protector Option w/ bumpers, screen cove
  • MT9083A2-007: SM/MM Optical Power Meter(UPC/APC, +6 to
  • MT9083A2-040: SC Optical connectors (all ports)
  • MT9083A2-002: VLS (Visible Light Source)
  • MT9083A2-063-ES310: 3 year extended warranty service
Video

Test Standards
  •  AT&T
  •   Fiber Testing
  •   Verizon
Specifications

Baseline Features

  • Ready to test in <15 seconds
  • Test all day without recharging
  • Specialized testing modes simplify operation
  • High resolution and high dynamic range ensure thorough and complete fiber evaluation
  • Intelligent analysis software identifies problem splices, connectors, and even macrobends
  • Rugged, sealed design provides years of service in the most challenging environments
  • Test up to four wavelengths with a single unit; single mode, multimode, or both
  • ITU-T recommended 1650nm for in-service troubleshooting
  • Verify connector quality with optional connector inspection microscope
  • SCPI remote command support
  • Feature offering easy graphical summary & PDF reporting
  • Password protection feature for important file on-internal memory

Enhancements

  • Large, 7-inch, high resolution 800 x 400 display with LED backlight
  • Battery operation time: Up to 12 hours
  • Wide operating temperature range: -10°C to 50°C
  • Light weight: only 2.6kg (5.7lbs)
  • New Fiber Visualizer feature offering easy graphical summary & PDF reporting
  • Password protection feature to foil theft
  • Automated connector PASS/FAIL based on IEC 61300-3-35
Standard Accessories Included
  • Visual Inspection Probe
  • Hard Transit Case
  • Plug-in adapter; SC:LC SM
  • Plug in adapter, SC:LC MM
  • 50m SC/UPC:LC/UPC, Launch fiber, SM
  • 10m SC/UPC-LC/UPC 3mm SM simplex patch-cord
  • 10m LC/UPC-LC/UPC 2mm SM DUPLEX patch-cord
  • FIS LC/UPC Duplex SM adapter Blue
  • LC/UPC SM terminator "black hole connect
  • 10m SC-LC 1.6mm 50um MM simplex patch-cord
  • FIS LC Duplex MM adapter Beige
  • FIS Fiber Optic Alcohol Towelette
  • IBC Brand Cleaner for LC and MU 1.25mm c x
  • SC/APC SM duplex adapter
  • 10m SC/UPC-SC/APC 3mm SM simplex patch-cord
  • SC/UPC SM duplex adapter
  • Backpack
  • Connector box w/ dividers
  • 3" Carabiner hook
  • All Standard Accessories
MSRP $12,680.00

Regular Price: $12,680.00

Special Price $7,800.00

Purchase

Request a Quote