Close
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search

VIAVI Solutions NSC-100 Network and Service Companion

Manufacturer part number: NSC-100
A compact instrument for techs and contractors handling installation, activation, and troubleshooting of residential broadband, business services, and Metro/Enterprise Ethernet services.
PURCHASE
AvailableQTYPrice
New:   0
+ -
$0.00
Used:   0
+ -
$0.00Configurations
X

Available Configurations

OPTIONS
NamePurchase
NSC OneCheck GPON Option$0.00
NSC OneCheck XGSPON Option$0.00
NSC OneCheck Ethernet Option$0.00
NSC OneCheck WiFi Option$0.00
NSC Ookla Speedtest Option$0.00
NSC TrueSpeed (RFC-6349) Option$0.00
NSC HTTP SpeedCheck Option$0.00
NSC Ookla Speedtest 2G Option$0.00
NSC WiFi Expert Option$0.00
NSC Optical Ethernet Option$0.00
NSC TWAMP Reflector Option$0.00
NSC L2/L3 1G Loopback Option$0.00
NSC L2/L3 10G Loopback Option$0.00
NSC Fusion Client Option$0.00
NSC 1G Electrical Ethernet SFP$0.00
NSC 10G Electrical Ethernet SFP+$0.00
NSC 1G and 10G Optical Ethernet SFP+ 850 nm SR$0.00
NSC 1G and 10G Optical Ethernet SFP+ 1310 nm SR$0.00
NSC 1G and 10G Optical Ethernet SFP+ 1550 nm SR$0.00
NSC GPON SFP - ONT Emulation$0.00
NSC XGSPON SFP+ - ONT Emulation$0.00
NSC Car Charger with Cable$0.00

The Network and Service Companion (NSC-100) is a new category of a compact hand-held device combining multiple test interfaces (PON, Ethernet, WiFi) with the VIAVI ‘OneCheck’ application concept to make network validation and high speed (Gigabit and higher) service testing a simple and speedy process for all frontline techs and installers, be they, beginner or expert.

A single high-performance tool that allows techs to operate in multiple network environments and applications allowing network delivery and service performance to be easily documented with clear and fast demarcation/segmentation of any issues in under a minute

Features:

  • Robust, field-ready, screen-less design
  • PON test interface with ONU/ONT emulation
  • Ethernet test interfaces up to 10G
  • Ethernet L2/L3 loopback support for Y.1564 & RFC-2544 tests up to 10 Gbps
  • VIAVI Fusion (centralized test system) leverages NSCs as remote-controlled test agents
  • High-end WiFi test interface – 3x3 WiFi antenna with 2.4 & 5GHz; WiFi Expert shows coverage, channel noise, airtime, and throughput
  • Automated ‘OneCheck’ feature ensures that all necessary and required tests/checks are performed by a tech while on site
  • Multiple levels of gigabit or higher throughput testing (Ookla Speedtest, TrueSpeed RFC-6349, FTP SpeedCheck) for service evaluation against whatever benchmark is needed
  • Service speed tests available through all test interfaces
  • Job Manager helps techs manage their Jobs, Test Results & Reports
  • On-board report generation and submission via the cloud (StrataSync) or direct email (smartphone/tablet)

General

Size

116 x 190 x 52 mm (4.6 x 7.5 x 2.0 in)

Weight

0.8 kg (1.7 lb)

Operating Temperature Range

Non-Charging: -10°C to 50°C

Battery Charging: 0°C to 40°C

Storage Temperature Range

-20°C to 60°C

Operating Humidity Range

10% to 90% RH, non-condensing

Operating Altitude

4000 m max

DC Input Power

15V @ 3A, USB-C Power Delivery (PD)

Battery

32 W/hr Li-Ion rechargeable battery

Field replaceable

Battery Life

1-day typical usage

Charge Port

USB-C

USB Host Port

USB-A (USB 3.0)

  • Service installation, activation & troubleshooting
  • Access networks
    • PON – for FTTH & 5G x-haul
    • CATV – for DOCSIS 3.1
    • Telco – for xDSL & Gfast
  • Metro/Ethernet
    • Enterprise & Data Center
    • Business services
    • Wireless fronthaul – 4G & 5G
Description

The Network and Service Companion (NSC-100) is a new category of a compact hand-held device combining multiple test interfaces (PON, Ethernet, WiFi) with the VIAVI ‘OneCheck’ application concept to make network validation and high speed (Gigabit and higher) service testing a simple and speedy process for all frontline techs and installers, be they, beginner or expert.

A single high-performance tool that allows techs to operate in multiple network environments and applications allowing network delivery and service performance to be easily documented with clear and fast demarcation/segmentation of any issues in under a minute

Features:

  • Robust, field-ready, screen-less design
  • PON test interface with ONU/ONT emulation
  • Ethernet test interfaces up to 10G
  • Ethernet L2/L3 loopback support for Y.1564 & RFC-2544 tests up to 10 Gbps
  • VIAVI Fusion (centralized test system) leverages NSCs as remote-controlled test agents
  • High-end WiFi test interface – 3x3 WiFi antenna with 2.4 & 5GHz; WiFi Expert shows coverage, channel noise, airtime, and throughput
  • Automated ‘OneCheck’ feature ensures that all necessary and required tests/checks are performed by a tech while on site
  • Multiple levels of gigabit or higher throughput testing (Ookla Speedtest, TrueSpeed RFC-6349, FTP SpeedCheck) for service evaluation against whatever benchmark is needed
  • Service speed tests available through all test interfaces
  • Job Manager helps techs manage their Jobs, Test Results & Reports
  • On-board report generation and submission via the cloud (StrataSync) or direct email (smartphone/tablet)
Product tags