Close
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search

ODM® DLS 350 Handheld Dual LED Light Source

850nm and 1300nm Wavelengths
PURCHASE
AvailableQTYPrice
New:   0
+ -
$0.00
Used:   0
+ -
$0.00Configurations
X

Available Configurations

The DLS 350 dual LED source allows stabilized power levels for accurate loss measurements on multi-mode systems. Technicians can utilize each of the wavelengths included in this light source to reference and test with RP 4XX series optical power meters and gather measurements to meet international standards.

The DLS 350 provides a 2 kHz tone output which is recognized by the RP 4XX series power meters; the incoming 2 kHz signal is identified and an audible alert is provided by the power meter. This 2kHz signal will also allow fiber identification when used with non-invasive fiber identifier devices, such as the LFI 110.

The dual LED source comes with a female SC adapter to allow connection to test jumpers and fiber under test. Easy removal of the adapter means that the light source ferrule can be cleaned to prevent contamination of test jumpers. Additional adapters are available.

  • 850 nm & 1300 nm Wavelengths
  • NIST Traceable Measurements
  • 2 kHz Tone Output
  • Universal Connector Interface Compatible with SC, FC, ST, & LC
  • Long Battery Life
  • Wavelengths: 850 nm, 1300 nm
  • Optical Interface: Universal Connector (SC / FC / ST / LC)
  • Tone Identification: 2 kHz Incoming Signal - Audible Alert
  • Power On: Push Button ON / Auto-Off
  • Output Power: -22 dBm
  • Output Stability: ± 0.05 dB (1 Hour), ± 0.03 dB Long-Term (15 min. Warm-Up)
  • Spectral Width: 40 nm / 120 nm
  • Battery Type: CR2
  • Operating Temperature: -10° to +50° C
  • Storage Temperature: -30° to +60° C
  • Dimensions: 6.1″ x 0.94″ x 0.75″ (15.5 x 2.38 x 1.9 cm)
  • Weight: 3.0 oz (85.4 g)
Description

The DLS 350 dual LED source allows stabilized power levels for accurate loss measurements on multi-mode systems. Technicians can utilize each of the wavelengths included in this light source to reference and test with RP 4XX series optical power meters and gather measurements to meet international standards.

The DLS 350 provides a 2 kHz tone output which is recognized by the RP 4XX series power meters; the incoming 2 kHz signal is identified and an audible alert is provided by the power meter. This 2kHz signal will also allow fiber identification when used with non-invasive fiber identifier devices, such as the LFI 110.

The dual LED source comes with a female SC adapter to allow connection to test jumpers and fiber under test. Easy removal of the adapter means that the light source ferrule can be cleaned to prevent contamination of test jumpers. Additional adapters are available.

  • 850 nm & 1300 nm Wavelengths
  • NIST Traceable Measurements
  • 2 kHz Tone Output
  • Universal Connector Interface Compatible with SC, FC, ST, & LC
  • Long Battery Life