Close
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search

ODM® RP 460 Handheld Optical Power Meter

Manufacturer part number: RP460
PURCHASE
AvailableQTYPrice
New:   0
+ -
$0.00
Used:   0
+ -
$0.00Configurations
X

Available Configurations

The RP 460 Optical Power Meter measures optical power on fiber optic networks operating at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm 1611nm, and 1625nm. These easy-to-use optical power meters provide absolute dBm or dB loss measurements on all optical networks. The RP 460 allows the user to set the incoming signal to a “zero” reference and provide direct loss measurements, store up to 1000 measurements per wavelength, and transfer data via the mini USB port to any computer running ODM software. The unit allows users to review saved readings in the field to ensure that all appropriate data has been gathered.

The RP 460 provides an audible alert when the incoming signal is a modulated 2kHz tone. ODM’s single-mode lasers, multi-mode LEDs, or any external 2kHz optical source may generate this incoming tone. This feature is very useful for quick fiber identification of fiber under test at the field location. Use the RP 460 to check the output at the patch panel or wall outlet in the premises, telecom or broadband market. Connection to the fiber under test is made via the included universal 2.5 mm adapter. Additional connector adapter styles are available.

  • Transfer Readings from Device to Computer via USB
  • Stores Over 4,000 Readings
  • NIST Traceable Measurements
  • Set Reference / Zero Functionality
  • Incoming 2 kHz Signal Audible Alert
  • Compatible with All Connector Styles
  • Single Mode or Multi-Mode Testing
  • Resolution: 0.01 dB
  • Absolute Accuracy: ± 0.25 dB
  • Optical Interface: Universal 2.5 mm Adapter
  • Display Screen: Built-In LCD
  • Tone Identification: 2 kHz Incoming Signal - Audible Alert
  • Data Storage: 4,000+ Measurements
  • Data Transfer: Mini USB (Live Readings or Data Dump)
  • Power On: Push Button ON / Auto-Off
  • Tool Case Included: Yes
  • Dimensions: 6.1″ x 0.94″ x 0.75″ (15.5 x 2.38 x 1.9 cm)
  • Weight: 3.0 oz (85.4 g)

Description

The RP 460 Optical Power Meter measures optical power on fiber optic networks operating at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm 1611nm, and 1625nm. These easy-to-use optical power meters provide absolute dBm or dB loss measurements on all optical networks. The RP 460 allows the user to set the incoming signal to a “zero” reference and provide direct loss measurements, store up to 1000 measurements per wavelength, and transfer data via the mini USB port to any computer running ODM software. The unit allows users to review saved readings in the field to ensure that all appropriate data has been gathered.

The RP 460 provides an audible alert when the incoming signal is a modulated 2kHz tone. ODM’s single-mode lasers, multi-mode LEDs, or any external 2kHz optical source may generate this incoming tone. This feature is very useful for quick fiber identification of fiber under test at the field location. Use the RP 460 to check the output at the patch panel or wall outlet in the premises, telecom or broadband market. Connection to the fiber under test is made via the included universal 2.5 mm adapter. Additional connector adapter styles are available.

  • Transfer Readings from Device to Computer via USB
  • Stores Over 4,000 Readings
  • NIST Traceable Measurements
  • Set Reference / Zero Functionality
  • Incoming 2 kHz Signal Audible Alert
  • Compatible with All Connector Styles
  • Single Mode or Multi-Mode Testing