Close
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search

Power Meters

Optical power meters are used to measure optical signals. Our communication infrastructure is built with fiber optic cabling, and ensuring that it is running properly is imperative. Constant testing is essential to verify network performance. The reliability and performance of these fiber networks are tested through consistent monitoring of optical power levels. Measuring and maintaining power levels helps to ensure proper bandwidth optimization. The use of optical power meters in conjunction with light sources allows for optimal testing and a high performing fiber network systems.


Avalon Test Equipment carries a variety of power meters from top manufacturers (VIAVI, EXFO, and more) to meet your test requirements. Rent or purchase from Avalon and Test With Confidence®.

3 Items in Grid 4 Items in Grid List

VIAVI Solutions SmartClass Fiber OLP-85 Optical Power Meter

With a 100 dB dynamic range, the OLP-85 optical power meter is perfect for any fiber-optic network power or loss test application.

VIAVI Solutions SmartClass Fiber OLP-87 PON Power Meter

The OLP-87 PON Power Meter enables simultaneous power measurement of all upstream & downstream wavelengths on live B/E/G-PON networks and is also compatible with next generation PON networks (XG(S)-PON, 10G EPON & NG-PON2).

VIAVI Solutions/JDSU OLP-82P SmartClass Fiber Power Meter and Microscope

Optical power meters for the installation and maintenance of singlemode and multimode fiber optic networks. Combine pass/fail fiber inspection and optical power measurement into one solution.

ODM® RP 560-Handheld Optical Power Meter

The RP 560 optical power meter provides users with a simple platform for testing fiber optic cables at all connection points in the network. A highly-navigable interface and Bluetooth® functionality help to expedite the fiber testing process for busy technicians.

VIAVI Solutions PowerChek OP-1 Optical Power Meter

The optical power meter for every fiber technician—compact, intuitive, reliable, and always safe!

VIAVI Solutions SmartClass Fiber ORL-85 Optical Return Loss Meter

The SmartClass Fiber ORL-85 combines optical power meter (OPM), light source (OLS), continuous wave return loss meter (OCWR), and connector inspection in one compact instrument.

Tektronix TOP200 LC Optical Power Meter

Relative dB Mode for Direct Attenuation and Insertion Loss Measurements 0.01 dB Resolution