Close
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search

VIAVI Solutions SmartOTDR Fiber Installation Tester PRO Kit

Manufacturer part number: STOTDR-PRO-I-PC
1310/1550 -PC
PURCHASE
AvailableQTYPrice
New:   1
+ -
$4,580.00
Used:   1
+ -
$0.00Configurations
X

Available Configurations

SMARTOTDR FIBER INST. TESTER PRO KIT 1310/1550 -PC
30016701
Include Options
OTDR analysis with Smart LinkMapper (SLM) option
Optical Power Meter Option for SMARTOTDR
Built-in VFL Option
Hands-free Soft Case w/Neck Strap
P5000i Digital Analysis Microscope w/ FiberChekPRO
ZP-FM-0055;FBP Probe Pouch
ZP-PKG-0282;Small Tip Case With Foam
FiberChekPRO software installation disk
Probe Tip: LC-APC bulkhead (for FBP probe)
Probe Tip: SC-APC bulkhead (for FBP probe)
Probe Tip: Universal 1.25mm Slip Fit (FBP probe)
QuickStart Manual
FBPT-SC;Tip SC Bulkhead for FBP
FBPT-LC;Tip LC Bulkhead for FBP
FBPT-FC; Tip FC Bulkhead for FBP probe
Tip Univ. 2.5mm APC Patchcord for FBP
Tip Univ. 1.25mm APC Patchcord for FBP
$0
OPTIONS
NamePurchase
ESMARTFTTA-100; FTTA-SLM/-OTDR Func. for SMARTOTDR$0.00
OTDR analysis with Smart LinkMapper (SLM) option$350.00
Optical Power Meter Option for SMARTOTDR$0.00
Built-in VFL Option$0.00
Hands-free Soft Case w/Neck Strap$0.00
P5000i Digital Analysis Microscope w/ FiberChekPRO$0.00
ZP-FM-0055;FBP Probe Pouch$0.00
ZP-PKG-0282;Small Tip Case With Foam$0.00
FiberChekPRO software installation disk$0.00
Probe Tip: LC-APC bulkhead (for FBP probe)$0.00
Probe Tip: SC-APC bulkhead (for FBP probe)$0.00
Probe Tip: Universal 1.25mm Slip Fit (FBP probe)$0.00
QuickStart Manual$0.00
FBPT-SC;Tip SC Bulkhead for FBP$0.00
FBPT-LC;Tip LC Bulkhead for FBP$0.00
FBPT-FC; Tip FC Bulkhead for FBP probe$0.00
Tip Univ. 2.5mm APC Patchcord for FBP$0.00
Tip Univ. 1.25mm APC Patchcord for FBP$0.00

The SmartOTDR essential handheld fiber tester is an affordable, easy-to-use device for techs at any level, with robust wireless connectivity options that increase productivity anywhere. It integrates all the essential fiber test requirements into a single device with OTDR measurement, fiber end face analysis, optical loss testing and visual fault locator.

Features 

  • Single / dual version with 1310nm and 1550nm or F1550nm
  • Automated fiber inspection pass/fail analysis software
  • Integrated CW light source on OTDR port
  • Built-in optical power meter and VFL options
  • Large 5-inch touch screen display
  • Ensures fast and easy measurement
  • Manage data from anywhere in the network
  • Reduces cost of ownership
  • Optimizes field operations
  • Remotely coach and support field techs with Smarts Access anywhere

Benefits

  • Ensures fast and easy measurements
    One touch operation, automatic analysis, and tailored OTDR user interface for different skill level
  • Manage data from anywhere in the network
    Several connectivity options (3G/4G smartphones via USB and optional Bluetooth/WiFi) enable remote control as well as data and work-order transfers to-and-from tablets, smartphones, and computers.
  • Reduces cost of ownership
    Three year warranty as standard coverage
  • Optimizes  field operations
    Light, ultra compact, hands-free design and an extended autonomy up to 20 hours
  • Remotely coach and support field techs with Smart Access Anywhere (SAA)

Application 

  • Characterize point-to-point access and metro fiber networks
  • Qualify and troubleshoot FFTH/PON network
  • Qualify and troubleshoot single-mode FTTA/DAS front haul
  • Display: 5-inch capacitive color touch screen (12.5cm)
  • Display resolution: 800 x 480 W VGA
  • Interfaces: 2x USB 2.0 ports, 1x mini-USB 2.0 port, built-in Bluetooth and WiFi (optional, dongles also available)
  • Storage: 10,000 OTDR traces typical
  • Battery: Rechargeable Lithium-polymer battery, up to 20 hours of operation.
  • Power Supply: AC/DC adapter, input 100-250 V AC, 50-60 Hz; 2.5 A max, output 12 V DC, 25 W
  • Electrical Safety: EN60950 complaint
  • Size (HxWxD): 175 x 138 x 57 mm (6.9 x 5.4 x 2.24 in)
  • Weight (battery included): Approx 0.9kg (1.98 lb)
  • Operating / Storage Temperature: Operating: –20 to +50°C; storage: –20 to +60°C
  • Humidity (noncondensing): 95 %
  • ST-OTDR-FAMILY2; Smart OTDR Family
  • ST-OTDR-LIC; Smart OTDR Licences
  • ST-OTDR-PKG; SMARTOTDR Packages
  • INTEGRATION occur in Org 552 - Consolidation Point
  • Li-PO Battery for SMARTOTDR
  • Stylus for capacitive touch screen
  • Carrying Case SmartClassFiber JDSU
  • Charger w/ international adapters
  • Calibration Certificate

Description

The SmartOTDR essential handheld fiber tester is an affordable, easy-to-use device for techs at any level, with robust wireless connectivity options that increase productivity anywhere. It integrates all the essential fiber test requirements into a single device with OTDR measurement, fiber end face analysis, optical loss testing and visual fault locator.

Features 

  • Single / dual version with 1310nm and 1550nm or F1550nm
  • Automated fiber inspection pass/fail analysis software
  • Integrated CW light source on OTDR port
  • Built-in optical power meter and VFL options
  • Large 5-inch touch screen display
  • Ensures fast and easy measurement
  • Manage data from anywhere in the network
  • Reduces cost of ownership
  • Optimizes field operations
  • Remotely coach and support field techs with Smarts Access anywhere

Benefits

  • Ensures fast and easy measurements
    One touch operation, automatic analysis, and tailored OTDR user interface for different skill level
  • Manage data from anywhere in the network
    Several connectivity options (3G/4G smartphones via USB and optional Bluetooth/WiFi) enable remote control as well as data and work-order transfers to-and-from tablets, smartphones, and computers.
  • Reduces cost of ownership
    Three year warranty as standard coverage
  • Optimizes  field operations
    Light, ultra compact, hands-free design and an extended autonomy up to 20 hours
  • Remotely coach and support field techs with Smart Access Anywhere (SAA)

Application 

  • Characterize point-to-point access and metro fiber networks
  • Qualify and troubleshoot FFTH/PON network
  • Qualify and troubleshoot single-mode FTTA/DAS front haul