Close
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search

VIAVI Solutions T-BERD MTS-2000 Handheld Modular Test Set

Manufacturer part number: TB2000T-ATT-P4
PURCHASE
AvailableQTYPrice
New:   1
+ -
$5,250.00
Used:   0
+ -
$0.00Configurations
X

Available Configurations

The T-BERD MTS-2000 is a handheld modular test set for the installation, turn-up and maintenance of optical fibers across enterprise, metro and FTTx/access point-to-point or point-to-multipoint networks (PONs).

Features:

  • Hands-Free Testing Hands-free case optimizing productivity whether the task is "up poles or down holes" and ensuring all the essential fiber test tools are close at hand comes standard and makes daily work for technicians easier
  • Built for Simplicity Simple interface and one-touch button operation ensures straightforward use of the instrument; results are displayed on a large high resolution color touchscreen
  • Widest Range of Applications The modular form factor enables to outfit the test set with the exact capabilities needed in the field; combining such a large array of applications into one handheld test set maximizes return on investment and drives common test methods and procedures
  • LAN/WAN/Metro/Access/PON OTDR applications; ensure fast and consistent fiber deployments across your network with the SmartOTDR test mode
  • FiberComplete application for automated Insertion Loss and ORL testing with fault finding
  • CWDM optical spectrum analyzer application
  • PON/FTTH selective power meter application
  • Digital analysis microscope to inspect connectors end faces and perform IEC Pass/Fail analysis
  • Other test applications: optical power meter, visual fault locator, optical talkset
  • Large 5-inch touch screen display
  • Test applications include OTDR, automatic IL/ORL, CWDM analyzer, selective PON power meter and connector inspection with IEC pass/fail analysis
  • Built-in optical power meter, VFL, and optical talkset options
  • New generation lithium polymer (LiPo) battery for up to 8 hours operation
  • Flexible connectivity with ethernet, USB, bluetooth, and wifi capabilities
  • Cross-compatibility with T-BERD 4000 multiple services test platform
  • T-BERD 2000 Handheld Platform w/ High Visibility
  • Metro-Access 1310_1550 NM OTDR Module
  • Auto Bidir Il/ORL with OTDR
  • Soft carry case for T-BERD/MTS-2000/4000
  • Built-in optical power meter, 2.5mm UPP connector
  • ESMARTFTTH-2K-FTTH-SLM OTDR Option
  • EFFL-050-2-VFL Pocket Size 2.5mm & 1.25mm Adapters
  • Universal PC Connector with SC Adapter
  • E7787/7 SC/PC - SC/PC Jumper Cable
  • E7787/7/B SC/PC - SC/APC Jumper Cable
  • SAA-2K-L2  Smark Access Anywhere Option
  • Hands free soft case w/ shoulder strap
  • Power Supply w/ international adapters
  • Getting Started Manual
  • Small Black Viavi Box (plastic) w/ Foam (12 slot)
  • - LC/APC - LC/APC Adapter (green)
  • - LC/UPC - LC/UPC Adapter (blue)
  • - FC/APC Termination (APC FCT06S)
  • - FC/UPC Termination (UPC FUT06S)
  • - FC to FC Barrel Adapter (yellow caps)
  • - LC/APC Termination (SMF LC/APC)
  • - LC/PC Termination (SMF LC/PC)
  • - SC/APC Termination (SCT06S)
  • - SC/UPC Termination (SUT06S)
  • - SC/APC - SC/APC Adapter (green)
  • - SC/UPC - SC/UPC Adapter (blue)
  • - LC/UPC - SC/UPC Adapter (blue)
  • Calibration Certificate

Description

The T-BERD MTS-2000 is a handheld modular test set for the installation, turn-up and maintenance of optical fibers across enterprise, metro and FTTx/access point-to-point or point-to-multipoint networks (PONs).

Features:

  • Hands-Free Testing Hands-free case optimizing productivity whether the task is "up poles or down holes" and ensuring all the essential fiber test tools are close at hand comes standard and makes daily work for technicians easier
  • Built for Simplicity Simple interface and one-touch button operation ensures straightforward use of the instrument; results are displayed on a large high resolution color touchscreen
  • Widest Range of Applications The modular form factor enables to outfit the test set with the exact capabilities needed in the field; combining such a large array of applications into one handheld test set maximizes return on investment and drives common test methods and procedures